Cook County Record

Thursday, December 5, 2019

LOCKE LORD LLP: 125 Locke Lord Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2019 List

By Press release submission | Aug 17, 2018

Eventprogpart

Locke Lord LLP issued the following announcement on Aug. 15.

Locke Lord is pleased to announce that 125 lawyers from 16 U.S. offices have been recognized in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. In addition, six of the Firm’s lawyers were recognized under the special designation of Lawyer of the Year, an honor earned by just one lawyer in each practice area and metropolitan area.

Lawyer of the Year Recipients:

Todd L. Cooper (Cincinnati) – Public Finance Law

John G. Igoe (West Palm Beach) – Corporate Law

Raymond E. LaDriere II (Dallas) – Litigation - ERISA

Daryl J. Lapp (Boston) – Education Law

Paul G. Nason (Dallas) – Employment Law - Management

Walter J. St. Onge III (Boston) – Public Finance Law

In addition, 11 Locke Lord lawyers were listed for the first time. The full list of Locke Lord lawyers listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2019 follows below.

Atlanta

Brian T. Casey – Insurance Law

Austin

Cynthia Bast – Real Estate Law

C. Brian Cassidy – Administrative / Regulatory Law

Jerry K. Clements – Commercial Litigation

Martin Gibson – Energy Law

Brad Hawley – Real Estate Law

L. Jeffrey Hubenak – Real Estate Law

Susan Kidwell – Appellate Practice

Jennifer L. Rangel – Health Care Law

John K. Schwartz – Commercial Litigation

Tai Tran – Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law

Boston

J. Robert Beatty – Energy Law

Christopher M. Flanagan – Tax Law

Karl P. Fryzel – Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law

Richard D. Glovsky – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Stephen G. Huggard – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Stanley Keller – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law

Daryl J. Lapp – Education Law, Employment Law - Management

Richard A. Manley Jr. – Public Finance Law

David L. Ruediger – Banking and Finance Law

Walter J. St. Onge III – Public Finance Law

Jeffrey Swope – Commercial Litigation, Education Law

David S. Szabo – Health Care Law

George Ticknor – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

John L. Whitlock – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Chicago

Steven H. Adelman – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Christopher R. Barth – Insurance Law

Jon Biasetti – Insurance Law

Nick J. DiGiovanni – Insurance Law

Lawrence J. Fey – Real Estate Law

Kevin D. Kelly – Employment Law - Management

Jennifer A. Kenedy – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Thomas J. Smedinghoff – Information Technology Law, Technology Law

Samuel Stempel – Real Estate Law

Steven T. Whitmer – Commercial Litigation

David W. Wirt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Cincinnati

Todd L. Cooper – Public Finance Law

Dallas

J. Mitchell Bell – Real Estate Law

Bryan E. Bishop – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

George E. Bowles – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Stuart Bumpas – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

E. Philip Bush – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Paul E. Coggins – Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Michael H. Collins – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law

Thomas A. Connop – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Don M. Glendenning – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Roy W. Hardin – Litigation - Intellectual Property

W. Scott Hastings – Appellate Practice

Jack E. Jacobsen – Corporate Law

Van M. Jolas – Corporate Law

Raymond E. LaDriere II – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - ERISA, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Janis Loegering – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Thomas F. Loose – Appellate Practice

Elizabeth E. Mack – Environmental Law

John P. McDonald – Commercial Litigation

John B. McKnight – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Harriet Miers – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice

Garry Miles – Tax Law

Robert T. Mowrey – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance

Paul G. Nason – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Geoffrey Polma – Tax Law

Michael V. Powell – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Charles C. Reeder – Corporate Law

Whit Roberts – Corporate Law

Robin G. Shaughnessy – Employment Law - Management

Stefan P. Smith – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Frank E. Stevenson II – Litigation - Securities

Robb P. Stewart – Real Estate Law

Cynthia Timms – Appellate Practice

Kevin L. Twining – Corporate Law

Bradley C. Weber – Antitrust Law

Thomas G. Yoxall – Commercial Litigation

Hartford

David W. Bogan – Energy Law

Alan J. Levin – Insurance Law

Houston

Scott J. Arrington – Corporate Law

Charles S. Baker – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

M. Benjamin Cowan – Environmental Law

Stephanie Donaho – Trusts and Estates

Chris Dove – Appellate Practice

David M. Gregory – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Buddy Haas – Banking and Finance Law

Brett L. Hamilton – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Gerald D. (Jerry) Higdon – Environmental Law

Scott Hunsaker – Real Estate Law

Mark Jacob – Trusts and Estates

Stephen C. Jacobs – Real Estate Law

Tim Johnson – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Paul Kjelsberg – Corporate Law

Brandon Lobb – Derivatives and Futures Law

Mark Miller – Derivatives and Futures Law

Robert D. Miller – Government Relations Practice

Tammi S. Niven – Banking and Finance Law

Hanna Fister Norvell – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

David Patton – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

Gerald J. Pels – Environmental Law

Mike Peters – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Paul M. Pruett – Real Estate Law

Terry Radney – Oil and Gas Law

Edward A. Razim III – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Ann Ryan Robertson – International Arbitration - Governmental

Jamie Robertson – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Bill Swanstrom – Energy Law

David Taylor – Corporate Law

Mitch Tiras – Tax Law

Los Angeles

Jonathan Bank – Insurance Law

New Orleans

Victoria M. de Lisle – Real Estate Law

Omer F. "Rick" Kuebel III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Robert Mouton – Real Estate Law

New York

Harry C. Marcus – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Rory J. Radding – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law

Princeton

Paulette Brown – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Providence

Paul Cotter – Corporate Law

Mark W. Freel – Commercial Litigation

Christopher D. Graham – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Karen S. D. Grande – Public Finance Law

Douglas G. Gray – Corporate Law

Paul M. Mahoney Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Richard G. Small – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Stamford

Scott D. Wofsy – Litigation - Patent

Washington, D.C.

Edward F. Glynn Jr. – Advertising Law

Denise Hanna – Health Care Law

Edward Elia Zughaib – Real Estate Law

West Palm Beach

Thomas J. Cunningham – Commercial Litigation

John G. Igoe – Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law

Richard J. Miller – Public Finance Law

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Locke Lord LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Locke Lord LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Locke Lord LLP