Quantcast
[…] Contrary to Rogers, the appeals panel in Guzman held that the reduction for other insurance recoveries should not be applied to the jury’s award, but instead to the defendant’s maximum dram shop liability to each plaintiff.

Griffin told the justices that Koester’s stance, as well as the Fifth District’s reasoning, basically renders Section 546(a) of the state’s Insurance Code meaningless.

Also known as the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund statute, Section 546(a) provides that “an insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy … if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.”

It further provides that “the Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.”