Quantcast
[…] Before the high court in September, the Fund’s attorney, Hugh C. Griffin, argued that the maximum dram shop liability in the case was set at $130,338.51 and that that amount should then be reduced by the $106,550 that the plaintiffs received from other insurance companies

Griffin said that when the insurance company was declared insolvent, it not only triggered Imeri’s defense by the Fund, but also the application of all of the provisions of the Guaranty Fund statute, including Section 546(a).

Section 546(a) provides that “an insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy … if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.”

It further provides that “the Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.”