Quantcast
[…] Former state Rep. Michael J. Madigan was convicted of multiple felonies on Feb. 12, 2025, in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois. Those felonies included, but were not limited to, conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States, bribery and wire fraud.

These convictions make him ineligible under state law to receive any pension benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System, including any funds he has already received.

Illinois’ pension code provides the following in 40 ILCS 5/2-156:

“None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member…”

Madigan’s felony convictions clearly fall within the purview of this prohibition.

As noted in Ryan v.