Quantcast
[…] Yakich, however, contested that decision, and instead offered to pay for tuition for Dylan to attend classes at Scripps Institute of Oceanography in San Diego or the University of Hawaii, as each of those schools offered programs to support her major of marine biology.

Yakich also worried Florida Gulf Coast would be a “party school.”

Aulds and Dylan, however, allegedly refused that offer and Aulds moved to use Illinois state law to force Yakich to pay for Dylan’s schooling at Florida Gulf Coast.

Aulds cited the provision known as Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. Section 513 empowers a court to “award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties … for the educational expenses of any child of the parties,” even if the child is no longer a minor.

Yakich responded by arguing Section 513 was unconstitutional. He argued the educational expenses provision doesn’t allow for input from both parents concerning school choice.